Accident Summary Nr: 200774594 - Employee Dies from Smoke Inhalation in Transformer Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310567508 | 12/08/2006 | 4911 | 221121 | Nstar Electric And Gas Corp. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were energizing a 480 volt transformer, and it exploded and caught fire. They tried to evacuate the room when they heard a noise coming from the transformer. The coworker made it out; however, Employee #1 was found unconscious in an adjacent room to the transformer by firefighters. Employee #1 died of smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310567508 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians |