Accident Summary Nr: 200774586 - Worker Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200774586 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056295411/01/20063724336412General Electric

Abstract: On November 1, 2006, an employee was found dead approximately nine hours after his shift ended. He was lying on the floor of a room connected to the manufacturing area. An investigation found no occupationally related injury or illness. The initial medical examiner's report indicated that death was due to natural causes (i.e., cardiac arrest).

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, WELDER, CARDIAC ARREST, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310562954 Fatality Other Welders and cutters