Accident Summary Nr: 200774560 - Employee electrocuted while pulling cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310562764 | 10/23/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Consolidated Electrical Services |
Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was directed by his foreman to remove temporary cables from the circuit disconnect to an elevator motor and replace them with new permanent cables. He was pulling the cables when he contacted an energized cable that was part of a 480-volt, three-phase circuit. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The supply side of the disconnect was energized during the work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310562764 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |