Accident Summary Nr: 200774511 - Employee Is Severely Burned While Working on Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310206214 | 08/31/2006 | 7538 | 811111 | Lynnway Truck Center |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working on an automobile, when a flammable liquid, associated with the vehicle, ignited. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to his face, neck, and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310206214 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |