Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200774495 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffolding
Accident Summary Nr: 200774495 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310190061 | 07/12/2006 | 1799 | 238290 | Marr Scaffolding |
Abstract:
On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the contractor Marr Scaffolding. He was on scaffolding at a height of approximately 11 feet, erecting and dismantling the scaffolding for further use by the company, when he fell that distance onto some pipes, valves, and gauges. He sustained an unspecified injury to his chest, and he was killed.
Keywords:
CHEST, DISMANTLING, VALVE, FALL, PIPE, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
1 |
11 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310190061 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |