Accident Summary Nr: 200774479 - Employee Cutting Pressurized Pipe Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310190178 | 07/17/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Demoulas Market Basket, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 3-in. pressurized refrigeration pipe and the pipe exploded. The pipe was pressurized with Nitrogen at pressures ranging from 150 psi to 220 psi. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 10 ft and suffered unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310190178 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |