Accident Summary Nr: 200774453 - Employee Injures Arm While Operating Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200774453 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30979300804/18/20063433333414Therma-Flow Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Pratt and Whitney lathe. He placed a piece of bar stock into the chuck of the lathe and began to wrap copper tubing around the bar to make a coil for a water heater. His hand and arm became caught between the bar stock and copper tubing, as the lathe was spinning the copper tubing. He suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309793008 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported