Accident Summary Nr: 200774438 - Employee Is Caught by Counterweight of Hoist and Asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 200774438 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30998352605/24/20061799238990Julian Crane & Equipment Co.

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working in construction. He was crushed and asphyxiated by the counterweight of a material hoist. He was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COUNTERBALANCE, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CRUSHED, ESCALATOR, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309983526 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)