Accident Summary Nr: 200774438 - Employee Is Caught by Counterweight of Hoist and Asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309983526 | 05/24/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Julian Crane & Equipment Co. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working in construction. He was crushed and asphyxiated by the counterweight of a material hoist. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309983526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |