Accident Summary Nr: 200774412 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Depalletizer Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200774412 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30934893611/14/20052086312111Cpf, Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a depalletizer jam. When the jam was cleared, the pneumatically operated jammed machine component propelled forward due to increased compressed air pressure. Employee #1 was struck by the component, was knocked out of the machine, and fell 12 ft to a concrete floor. He died of a severe head injury. Employee #1 did not use a lockout/tagout procedure and personal fall protective equipment.

Keywords: HEAD, INADEQUATE MAINT, PALLETIZED CARGO, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309348936 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations