Accident Summary Nr: 200774313 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309677110 | 02/10/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Northstar Sheet Metal Corp. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a roof without fall protection. He was killed when he fell 38 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309677110 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |