Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200774289 - Three Employees Are Injured In Fall From Collapsed Scaffold

Accident: 200774289 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/21/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30952950112/21/20051761Three Sons Remodeling, Inc.

On December 21, 2005, Employee's # 1, 2, and 3, were working on a 25-ft scaffold, when the carpenter brackets on the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1, 2, and 3 fell 16 ft to the ground. The carpenter brackets on the scaffold were spread too far apart. Employees #1, 2 and 3 were hospitalized and treated for bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: carpenter, construction, scaffold collapse, laceration, abrasion, fall, contusion, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309529501 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 309529501 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
3 309529501 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing