Accident: 200774289 - Three Employees Are Injured In Fall From Collapsed Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309529501 | 12/21/2005 | 1761 | Three Sons Remodeling, Inc. |
On December 21, 2005, Employee's # 1, 2, and 3, were working on a 25-ft scaffold, when the carpenter brackets on the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1, 2, and 3 fell 16 ft to the ground. The carpenter brackets on the scaffold were spread too far apart. Employees #1, 2 and 3 were hospitalized and treated for bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309529501 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 309529501 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 309529501 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |