Accident Summary Nr: 200774263 - Employee's Two Fingertips Are Amputated in Bending Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309268175 | 08/12/2005 | 3449 | 332312 | Rebars & Mesh, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2005, Employee #1, an operator, was operating a reinforcing bar bending machine, which did not have a guard. Employee #1's gloved hand got caught in the bending rollers at the point of operation and his two fingertips on his left hand were crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309268175 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |