Accident Summary Nr: 200774255 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309468486 | 12/14/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Covenant, Llc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 was installing shingles on a roof from a carpenter bracket scaffold, when he lost his balance. He fell from the scaffold platform, striking a chain link fence adjacent to a garage. From the impact of the fall, he sustained contusions and abrasions upon his back. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment for his injuries suffered in the fall and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309468486 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |