Accident Summary Nr: 200774248 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309529667 | 01/06/2006 | 8741 | 236220 | Meredith & Grew |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1, working for a management services company, was called on to address a clogged water closet in the basement of a 4-story building. He called a plumber, who told him someone would arrive next morning to assess the situation. For some reason, Employee #1 went to the roof of the building, walked beyond the guardrail, and slipped and fell from the roof. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the fall. There was no witness to the incident or information discovered as to why this employee had a need to access the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309529667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |