Accident Summary Nr: 200774230 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200774230 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931007608/17/20051761238160C & S Construction

Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading asphalt shingles onto a scaffold that was supported by carpenter brackets. The total weight of the men, tools, and shingles resulted in the collapse of the scaffold. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309310076 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported