Accident Summary Nr: 200774222 - Employee Falls from a Scaffold and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309348753 | 10/20/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Bly Builders |
Abstract: On October 20, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to saw off a piece of facia board from a carpenter bracket scaffold when he lost his balance and fell approximately 22 ft. He received a fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309348753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |