Accident Summary Nr: 200774214 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200774214 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931023309/19/20057349561720One Source Facility Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was carrying equipment and descending a metal window washer's ladder from one roof to another. The ladder end slipped on the wet smooth surfaced roof due to the rounded rail ends. Employee #1 fell and sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was not hospitalized. The ladder did not have slip-resistant feet.

Keywords: ROOF, RAIL, LADDER, SLIP, DESCENDING, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309310233 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction