Accident Summary Nr: 200774198 - Employee Is Found Unconscious Inside a Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309310365 | 09/28/2005 | 4214 | 484220 | P.J Murphy Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1 and his employer had welded stiffeners on the anti-slosh baffle and welded a crack that had occurred in the double containment wall. They finished welding, and Employee #1 remained inside the tank to wrap up tools and equipment. The employer, who was outside the tank, heard a burst of air ("swoosh"). The employer found Employee #1 half-way through the hole on the anti-slosh baffle, semiconscious and suffering from lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309310365 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |