Accident Summary Nr: 200774180 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309310191 | 09/09/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Town Hill Realty Trust |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, an AV technician, and a coworker were installing sheathing on a roof. The roof was approximately 20 feet above the ground and had a pitch of 0.25. As they were installing the sheathing, Employee #1 fell from the roof and suffered multiple fractures. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309310191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |