Accident Summary Nr: 200774172 - Two employees burned when pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309310316 | 09/16/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Thomas & Son Home Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working with an Alum-A-Pole scaffold. They were trying to stand the pump jack pole upright when it contacted the energized overhead power lines. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns and exit wounds, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309310316 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 309310316 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |