Accident Summary Nr: 200774156 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200774156 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900823305/06/20051795238910Accolade Environmental Contracting

Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to retrieve a reciprocating power saw, such as a Sawzall. According to an eyewitness, the ladder shifted, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He received contusions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309008233 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder