Accident Summary Nr: 200774099 - Employee suffer electric shock by electrical circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309008852 | 06/17/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | C.G Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1 was installing permanent emergency lighting. He accidentally cut into a live neutral conductor while his hand or finger was touching the uninsulated portion of the wire cutter. He suffered an electric shock from the 277-volt circuit, and had to be hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309008852 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |