Accident Summary Nr: 200774081 - Employee Caught in Roll Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309251965 | 04/05/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Atlantic Steel Fabricators |
Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1, working for Atlantic Steel Fabricators, was feeding a three-roll bending machine, while wearing gloves. He tripped, and both hands were drawn into the rollers up to his thumbs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309251965 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |