Accident Summary Nr: 200774073 - Three Employees Are Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308424589 | 01/24/2005 | 4939 | 221122 | Nstar Electric & Gas Corporation |
Abstract: On January 23, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an interlock key from a secondary cabinet within the switchgear cubicle to remove the power fuse. He was unsuccessful in removing the key by applying heat with a torch and lubricant. A coworker went to make a telephone call to a supervisor to get permission to by pass the interlock. Employee #2 passed Employee #1 a ratchet with a socket attached when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was knocked back to a fence located several feet away. Employee #2 had fallen to the ground momentarily then realizing his clothes were on fire and other portions smoldering attempted to roll around in the snow and extinguish the flames. Employee #3, who was walking to the left of the switchgear, stated he remembered the flashover then remembered waking up and people screaming for him to get his face in the snow. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized with burns. Employee #3 suffered burns to his face but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308424589 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308424589 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308424589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |