Accident Summary Nr: 200774065 - Employee Falls from a Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309251775 | 07/07/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Kidder Building & Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was prying a section of wall loose and when it came free, he fell from his ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309251775 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |