Accident Summary Nr: 200774057 - Employee Suffers Lacerations While Using a Power Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309251759 | 07/06/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Richard Iovino, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to cut sewer line with a Stihl cut off power saw. The saw struck him and he suffered severe lacerations to his chest and shoulder and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309251759 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |