Accident Summary Nr: 200774057 - Employee Suffers Lacerations While Using a Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200774057 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30925175907/06/20051623237110Richard Iovino, Inc.

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to cut sewer line with a Stihl cut off power saw. The saw struck him and he suffered severe lacerations to his chest and shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, SHOULDER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309251759 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other