Accident Summary Nr: 200774040 - Employee injured in fall with scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309116085 | 06/28/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Eastern Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2005, Employee #1 was standing in a scissor lift while engaged in a fireproof spraying operation. He fell onto the concrete floor when the lift overturned. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309116085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |