Accident Summary Nr: 200774024 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309008704 | 06/14/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | W.J. Skouras & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a roof, working on a dormer. Employee #1 was assisting the coworker, a carpenter, helping him replace damaged boards on the side of a condominium. Employee #1 slipped and fell over 12 feet to the ground below. He sustained several fractures, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309008704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |