Accident Summary Nr: 200774016 - One Window Washer Is Injured in Fall; Other Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200774016 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900859706/08/20057349561720Unicco Service Company

Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were washing windows. Employee #1, on the roof, fell 53 feet and was killed. He had no fall protection. Employee #2, hanging on the side of the building from a Sky Genie system, fell approximately 45 feet. He sustained fractures, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309008597 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 309008597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported