Accident Summary Nr: 200774008 - Operator Is Crushed and Killed by Paving Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309008571 | 06/03/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Pavements, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a double-roller articulated compactor parallel to the edge of a large elevated area to compact a crushed gravel substrate prior to paving. When a portion of the gravel substrate gave way, the front roller slid laterally toward the edge. The compactor then slid over the edge approximately 7 ft down an embankment and struck a large boulder. After Employee #1 was ejected from the compactor, it rolled over him and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309008571 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |