Accident Summary Nr: 200773992 - Employee Sustains Laceration to Head When Forklift Flips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308660331 | 03/22/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | United Builder'S Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck, lowering a load of 52 sheets of 0.625-in.-thick, 4 ft-by 10-ft gypsum board, when the forklift truck flipped forward. The truck was not equipped with a seat belt when it was supplied by the manufacturer. Employee #1 was thrown from the seat and sustained a laceration to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308660331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |