Accident Summary Nr: 200773984 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Unguarded Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308658822 | 03/03/2005 | 5147 | 424470 | Mayflower Poultry |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded electric meat grinder to process boneless chicken breast. While placing chicken into the hopper, a piece of product hung from the back of the hopper. While Employee #1 reached to put the piece of product into the hopper, his jacket sleeve got caught and pulled his right hand into the meat grinder. Employee #1's right hand was completely amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308658822 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |