Accident Summary Nr: 200773976 - Employee's Legs Are Crushed When Crane Heel Drops

Accident Summary Nr: 200773976 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865860802/02/20051622237310Franchi Equipment Company

Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting in dismantling a crawler crane's lattice boom. He knocked out the two last pins connecting the heel and the boom section, which was laid onto a flatbed truck. The crane heel fell and crushed his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308658608 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during