Accident Summary Nr: 200773968 - Three Employees Are Injured by Plywood Falling Down Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308762483 | 02/25/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | D'Agostino Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were loading a bundle of plywood that contained 53 pieces of 0.72-in. plywood onto a fourth floor working level. The employees were using a Lull, and, as the Lull was backing away from the building, the plastic strap (manufacturer supplied) holding the bundle together broke and approximately 38 pieces fell down an elevator shaft hole that was located approximately 16 in. away. The pieces of plywood began to fall down the shaft in single sheets sliding off of the bundle one by one. Several pieces fell off onto the third floor and second floors, but the majority fell to the basement level where three masons (Employees #1, #2 and #3) were working. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were starting the first course of what would eventually be the elevator shaft. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were injured and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308762483 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 308762483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
3 | 308762483 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |