Accident Summary Nr: 200773950 - Employee sustains fracture after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308715325 | 04/08/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Kendall Properties Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a 20 ft extension ladder installing a facia board located under a soffitt. When he was coming down the ladder that was leaning against a porch column, the ladder tilted to the left and the employee fell with the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308715325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |