Accident Summary Nr: 200773901 - Employee Drowns in Sewer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308254523 | 10/14/2004 | 7699 | 562991 | Allstate Power Vac, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a sewer manhole, that was approximately 8-feet deep, to seal leaks in the invert of a sewer. He was not following the required confined space procedures that were laid out in a permit, nor was he wearing a harness that is supposed to be attached to a tripod or winch system. A flow-through pipe plug was used, but the end cap was left on and a bi-pass pump was not utilized. The plug acted as a stopper to block sewer water in the lateral sewer line during its repair. About 45 minutes after beginning work, Employee #1 released the air pressure in the manhole. A surge of water filled the hole, causing Employee #1 to fall. He was found dead approximately 160 feet down the sewer, which measured 16 to 18 inches in diameter, with the plug ahead of him. The accident investigation revealed that the cause of death was drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308254523 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |