Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200773893 - Employee Dies After He Is Struck By Trailer Truck

Accident: 200773893 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/16/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30865867302/16/20055148Arrow Farms, Inc.

On February 16, 2005 an employee of Arrow Farms Inc., was standing between a loading dock and a trailer truck. The driver of the truck coupled his cab to trailer Number SM71532 and backed his trailer up to dock Number 57. He did not see the employee who was standing with his back to the trailer. The trailer truck was not equipped with a reverse signal alarm. As the driver backed up, he struck the employee and pinned him between his trailer and the loading dock. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his back and chest, and was transported to the hospital where he later died from internal injuries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, chest, dock, driver, trailer truck, caught between, crushed, struck by, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308658673 Fatality Other Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks