Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200773877 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Truck

Accident: 200773877 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30851484301/31/20055148Yell-O-Glow

At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was working at a warehouse to load a truck for delivery. Employee #1, who had been employed by the company for one month, usually worked another area of the warehouse operations, but they were short truck drivers and his supervisor instructed him to fill in as a driver. He was assigned truck Number 25 and shown what needed to be delivered. Another driver, operating truck Number 30, was instructed to back up to loading dock Number 11 to accept ten additional pallets to his previously loaded twelve before leaving for his route. As the driver backed up truck Number 30 to loading dock Number 11, Employee #1 exited the building, maintaining dock Number 11, to walk to his assigned truck and was crushed between the loading dock and the rear of truck Number 30. The dock measured 50-inches high from the pavement and 96-inches wide. After the driver docked truck Number 30, put it in park, and exited the truck, he heard a scream. He walked to the rear of the truck and saw Employee #1 pinned up against the dock. The driver immediately drove the truck forward, releasing Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Mass General Hospital where he died. The accident investigation revealed that it was snowing with light flurries the morning of the accident, but the dock floor was fairly dry. Additionally, the mirrors on truck Number 30 were functional and clear of obstructions. The driver did not see anyone behind the truck.

Keywords: back-up alarm, warehouse, caught between, crushed, inexperience, loading dock, motor vehicle, backing up, inattention, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308514843 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light