Accident Summary Nr: 200773810 - Employee injured in Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308254697 | 10/29/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Gouveia Construction |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was installing shingles near the ridge of a home when he stepped on a shingle, the shingle tore away, and he fell down the roof and off of the eave to the ground. He sustained injuries and was hospitalized. No fall protection was being utilized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308254697 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |