Accident Summary Nr: 200773810 - Employee injured in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308254697 | 10/29/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Gouveia Construction |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was installing shingles near the ridge of a home when he stepped on a shingle, the shingle tore away, and he fell down the roof and off of the eave to the ground. He sustained injuries and was hospitalized. No fall protection was being utilized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308254697 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |