Accident Summary Nr: 200773802 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD IN A FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122117625 | 02/19/1997 | 2491 | 321114 | Vermont Weatherboard |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manufacturing building board lumber with an aged look. He was using a propane fueled dryer and a kerosene heater inside a building without a heating and air conditioning system or exhaust ventilation. Employee #1 suddenly lost his balance, fell, and struck his head on a concrete floor, receiving a fatal head trauma. The autopsy and testing suggested he had an induced heart attack from carbon monoxide exposure that resulted in the fall to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122117625 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |