Accident Summary Nr: 200773794 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308112341 | 10/13/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Cosmos Painting Co. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder that was placed on the slope of a roof. The ladder slipped and he fell, striking the roof and then subsequently the sidewalk at the foot of the structure. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308112341 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |