Accident Summary Nr: 200773786 - Employee's arm is caught in moving conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200773786 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610342509/15/20045093423930J.P. Routhier & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On or about September 13, 2004, an employee was freeing some rubber debris from a moving conveyor belt. His right hand became caught and was pulled into the conveyor belt. He suffered a broken right humerus and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306103425 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified