Accident Summary Nr: 200773778 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using a Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308298538 | 11/24/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Wna Comet East, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 32 gauge wire with a Jet band saw. The blade of the saw caught the wire and pulled Employee #1's hand into it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the partial amputation of his right little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308298538 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |