Accident: 200773760 - Employees Crushed By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308254804 | 11/09/2004 | 7538 | Anluser Automotive, Inc. |
Employees #1 and #2, working for Anluser Automotive Inc. in Marlborough, MA, where performing maintenance operations on a parked vehicle. Employee #1 was bent over to observe if fluid was leaking and Employee #2 was adding fluid and accelerating the vehicle to increase the revolutions per minute of the engine. The vehicle suddenly accelerated forward, traveling several feet and crushing the victims between the vehicle and a building wall. Employee #1 suffered fatal head injuries while Employee #1 suffered a serious leg injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308254804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |