Accident Summary Nr: 200773752 - Employee Passes Out in Tank While Wearing a Respirator

Accident Summary Nr: 200773752 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30825454910/21/20041623237110Suffolk Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2004, Employee #1, wearing a tight fitting respirator, passed out while drilling holes while in a storm water retention tank. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, TANK, RESPIRATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308254549 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other