Accident Summary Nr: 200773745 - Employee injured by electric shock from junction box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306103037 | 09/02/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Wayne J. Griffin Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, Employee #1, an electrical foreman, was working on a junction box when he received an electric shock. He sustained severe burns on his left hand, for which he was hospitalized. The conductors in the vicinity where he was working were energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306103037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |