Accident Summary Nr: 200773737 - Employee is hospitalized after being burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308112267 | 07/30/2004 | 4939 | 221122 | Nstar Gas & Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, an employees performed maintenance on a transformer. The employee removed his protective clothing and then opened the protective door to check the transformer. When the transformer door opened the transformer exploded, and the employee was severely burned by the arc flash. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308112267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |