Accident Summary Nr: 200773729 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308254754 | 11/04/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Kneeland Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On November 4, 2004, Employee #1 fell from a roof while attempting to remove a blue tarp which was covering the roof. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur bone in his left leg. There had been a frost the night before, which cause the tarp to be slick. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308254754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |