Accident Summary Nr: 200773711 - One killed, one injured when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308112465 | 10/09/2004 | 1522 | 236118 | Jonathan Construction |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading a 32 ft long ladder from a pickup truck. As they were working, they stood the ladder straight up and it contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock and suffered serious injurie, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308112465 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 308112465 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |