Accident Summary Nr: 200773703 - Roofer falls through roof opening and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 200773703 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610298908/31/20041761238160Joe Squillante, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2004, a construction employee installed tar paper on the roof of a single-family residence under construction. He also placed it over a roof opening that was to be a future skylight. The roofer then inadvertently stepped on the tar paper that covered the hole. He fell through the opening, approximately 15 feet to the ground; He was hospitalized for treatment of contusions and abrasions to his shoulder.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306102989 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof