Accident Summary Nr: 200773703 - Roofer falls through roof opening and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102989 | 08/31/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Joe Squillante, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2004, a construction employee installed tar paper on the roof of a single-family residence under construction. He also placed it over a roof opening that was to be a future skylight. The roofer then inadvertently stepped on the tar paper that covered the hole. He fell through the opening, approximately 15 feet to the ground; He was hospitalized for treatment of contusions and abrasions to his shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102989 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |